alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/26-8-41.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
Section 5-17-45 Legislative findings; powers of credit unions; agreements; reports. (a) The Legislature finds as fact and determines that the credit unions having their principal place of business in Alabama must keep pace with technological and other improvements constantly being made throughout the United States so as to enable Alabama credit unions to render better and more efficient services to their members. It is necessary and desirable that the administrator be given additional authority in these fields. (b) The administrator is hereby authorized to expand powers of Alabama credit unions in order to accomplish both of the following: (1) Accommodate or take advantage of changing technologies. (2) Assure the ability of Alabama credit unions to be responsive in their business to the needs and conveniences demanded by credit union members through on-premises as well as off-premises operations; provided, that nothing in this section shall enable the administrator to authorize credit...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/5-17-45.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
12-22-21