Code of Alabama
Section 43-2-502 Filing of account, etc. - Generally. In making settlements of an administration,
the executor or administrator must proceed as follows: He must make out an account between
himself and the estate he represents, charging himself with all the assets of the deceased
which have come into his possession, except the lands, and crediting himself with all the
credits he is by law entitled to; which account, verified by his oath, must be filed with
the judge of probate of the court having jurisdiction. With such account he must also file
written evidence in his possession, on which he relies to sustain the credit side of such
account, which may consist of an affidavit or any other legal evidence, in the discretion
of the executor or administrator. He must, at the same time, file a statement, on oath, of
the names of the heirs and legatees of such estate, specifying particularly which are under
the age of 19 years; and, if any of them are persons of unsound mind, it must be...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/43-2-502.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
43-2-627