Code of Alabama
Section 43-2-354 Notice and hearing; judgment; costs; appeals. The personal representative
of the estate of a decedent may give notice in writing to the claimant or anyone having a
beneficial interest in a claim against the estate that such claim is disputed in whole or
in part; if in part, specifying the part disputed. Thereupon the judge of the court having
jurisdiction of the administration of the estate shall, on written application of either the
personal representative or the claimant, hear and pass on the validity of such claim, or part
thereof, first giving 10 days' notice of such hearing to the interested parties. If the claimant
in such proceeding shall fail to recover upon the disputed part of such claim, he shall be
taxed with the costs thereof. This section shall not apply to claims against estates declared
insolvent. If the judgment on any such claim is rendered by a probate court, either party
may, within 30 days after the rendition of such judgment, appeal to the circuit...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/43-2-354.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
1 through 10 of 1,449 similar documents, best matches first.
  Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10   next>>