alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/33-19-1.htm - 33K - Match Info - Similar pages
Section 6-5-411 Injuries to decedent's property resulting from wrongful act, etc., causing death. (a) The personal representative of a deceased person may commence an action in a court of competent jurisdiction within the State of Alabama, and not elsewhere, and recover such damages as the jury may assess for injuries or damages to the property of the decedent resulting from the same wrongful act, omission, or negligence which caused the death of the decedent, provided the decedent could have commenced such action if the wrongful act, omission, or negligence causing the property damage had not also caused his death. (b) Such action may be commenced though there has not been prosecution, conviction, or acquittal of the defendant for the wrongful act, omission, or negligence; and it shall not abate by the death of the defendant, but may be revived against his personal representative. (c) The damages recovered are not subject to the payment of the debts or liabilities of the decedent, but...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/6-5-411.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
43-2-350