Code of Alabama
Section 12-22-170 Stay of sentence when question of law reserved and admission to bail - Felonies.
When any question of law is reserved in case of a felony and it shall be made known to the
court that the defendant desires to take an appeal to the appropriate appellate court, judgment
must be entered against the defendant, but execution thereof must be stayed pending the appeal
and the defendant held in custody. If the sentence is for a term not exceeding 20 years, the
judge must direct the clerk of the court in which the conviction is had to admit the defendant
to bail in a sum to be fixed by the judge, with sufficient surety, conditioned upon his appearance
at the court, from time to time thereafter, as fixed by the court to abide such judgement
as may be entered on the appeal. All proceedings for forfeiture of bail and arrest under this
section shall be had and conducted as is otherwise provided in this code for such proceedings.
(Code 1852, §753; Code 1867, §4304; Code 1876,...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/12-22-170.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
12-22-76