Code of Alabama
Section 6-2-34 Commencement of actions - Six years. The following must be commenced within
six years: (1) Actions for any trespass to person or liberty, such as false imprisonment or
assault and battery; (2) Actions for any trespass to real or personal property; (3) Actions
for the detention or conversion of personal property; (4) Actions founded on promises in writing
not under seal; (5) Actions for the recovery of money upon a loan, upon a stated or liquidated
account or for arrears of rent due upon a parol demise; (6) Actions for the use and occupation
of land; (7) Motions and other actions against the sureties of any sheriff, coroner, constable,
or any public officer and actions against the sureties of executors, administrators, or guardians
for any nonfeasance, misfeasance, or malfeasance, whatsoever, of their principal, the time
to be computed from the act done or omitted by their principal which fixes the liability of
the surety; (8) Motions and other actions against...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/6-2-34.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
6-8-68