36-11-16
Section 35-8A-303 Board members and officers. (a) Except as provided in the declaration, the bylaws, the articles of incorporation in subsection (b), or other provisions of this chapter, the board may act in all instances on behalf of the association. In the performance of their duties, the officers and members of the board are required to exercise: (i) if appointed by the declarant; the care required of fiduciaries of the unit owners other than the declarant and (ii) if elected by the unit owners other than declarant, ordinary and reasonable care. (b) The board may not act on behalf of the association to amend the declaration as specified in Section 35-8A-217, to terminate the condominium described in Section 35-8A-218, or to elect members of the board or to determine the qualifications, powers and duties, or terms of office of board members as provided in Section 35-8A-303(f), but the board may fill vacancies in its membership for the unexpired portion of any term. (c) Within 30 days...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/35-8A-303.htm - 4K - Match Info - Similar pages
40-1-13