Code of Alabama
Section 18-1A-282 Commissioners to report assessment; issuance of order of condemnation upon
deposit in court or payment of damages, etc., assessed; notice of order. The commissioners
must, within 20 days from their appointment, make a report in writing to the probate court
stating the amount of damages and compensation ascertained and assessed by them for the owners
of each tract of and, or persons injured and other parties interested therein, and thereupon,
within seven days, the probate court must issue an order that the report be recorded and the
property be condemned upon payment or deposit into the probate court of the damages and compensation
so assessed. A notice of entry of said order and the amount of the award shall immediately
be mailed by first class mail to each party whose address is known, together with a notice
of the right to appeal therefrom to the circuit court within 30 days from the date of said
order. (Acts 1985, No. 85-548, p. 802, §1613.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/18-1A-282.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
1 through 10 of 975 similar documents, best matches first.
  Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10   next>>