alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/24-1-23.htm - 6K - Match Info - Similar pages
Section 25-4-95 Appeals from final decisions of board of appeals or appeals tribunal. Within 30 days after the decision of the board of appeals has become final, any party to the proceeding including the secretary who claims to be aggrieved by the decision may secure a judicial review thereof by filing a notice of appeal in the circuit court of the county of the residence of the claimant; except, that if the claimant does not reside in this state at the time the appeal is taken, the notice of appeal shall be filed in the circuit court of the county in this state in which the claimant last resided, or in the circuit court of the county in this state wherein the claimant last worked. In such action, the notice of appeal need not be verified, but shall state the grounds upon which a review is sought. A copy shall be served upon the secretary or upon such person as the secretary may designate (and for the purpose hereof, mailing a copy addressed to the secretary at Montgomery by registered...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/25-4-95.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
12-20-30