26-23G-5
Section 12-17-225.2 Court or clerk of court to notify district attorney when payments to state or victim are in default. The court or the clerk of the court shall notify the district attorney in writing when any bail bond forfeitures, court costs, fines, penalty payments, crime victims' restitution, or victims' compensation assessments or like payments in any civil or criminal proceeding ordered by the court to be paid to the state or to crime victims have not been paid or are in default and the default has not been vacated. Upon written notification to the district attorney, the restitution recovery division of the office of the district attorney may collect or enforce the collection of any funds that have not been paid or that are in default which, under the direction of the district attorney, are appropriate to be processed. In no event shall a court or court clerk notify the district attorney in less than 90 days from the date the payments are due to be paid in full. (Acts 1995,...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/12-17-225.2.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
2-17-31