Code of Alabama
Section 13A-6-157 Civil action by victims; venue; relief awarded. (a) An individual who is
a victim of human trafficking may bring a civil action in the appropriate state court. (b)
Venue for any action brought under this section shall be in the county in which the offense
was committed or in any other county into or through which the person upon whom it was committed
may have been carried in the commission of the offense. If venue is proper in more than one
county, venue shall be in either county. (c) The court may award actual damages, compensatory
damages, punitive damages, injunctive relief, and any other appropriate relief. A prevailing
plaintiff shall also be awarded attorney's fees and costs. Treble damages shall be awarded
on proof of actual damages where defendant's acts were willful and malicious. (d) The court
shall award a prevailing plaintiff attorney's fees and costs. (e) Upon commencement of any
action brought under this section, the clerk of the court shall mail a copy...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/13A-6-157.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
13A-6-158
minor, then the limitation period will not commence running until he or she has reached the
age of majority. (2) If the plaintiff is under a disability at the time the cause of action
accrues, so that it is impossible or impractical for him or her to bring an action, then the
time of the disability is not part of the time limited for the commencement of the action.
Disability includes, but is not limited to, insanity, imprisonment, or other incapacity or
incompetence. (3) If the plaintiff's injury is caused by two or more acts that are
part of a continuing series of sex trade acts by the same defendant, then the limitation period
will not commence running until the last sex trade act in the continuing series occurs. (4)
If the plaintiff is subject to threats, intimidation, manipulation, or fraud perpetrated by
the defendant or by any person acting in the interest of the defendant, then the time when
these acts occur will not be part of the time limited for the commencement of this...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/13A-6-158.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
41 through 50 of 973 similar documents, best matches first.
<<previous   Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10   next>>