10A-5-4.04
Section 17-6-2 Establishment of precincts; boundaries; precinct map; reapportionment coordination. (a) The governing body of each county shall establish precincts, define the territorial limits for which each precinct is established, prescribe their boundaries using the most recent federal decennial census tract and block map, and designate the precincts. The governing body of each county shall, by resolution, adopt the establishment and boundaries of each precinct in accordance with the timetable as set forth herein. (b) Each precinct shall be a contiguous, compact area having clearly defined and clearly observable boundaries coinciding with visible features readily distinguishable on the ground such as designated highways, roads, streets, or rivers or be coterminous with a county boundary. (c) Each county governing body shall provide and maintain at all times a suitable map showing the current geographical boundaries with designation of precincts and a legal description of the...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/17-6-2.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
17-6-33