Code of Alabama
Section 36-27-170 Participation in plan. (a) As governed by this subsection, there exists
as a part of this retirement system, an optional account known as the Deferred Retirement
Option Plan, which may be cited as "DROP." The purpose of DROP is to allow, contractually,
in lieu of immediate withdrawal from service and receipt of a retirement allowance, continued
employment for a specific period of time, coupled with the deferral of receipt of a retirement
allowance until the end of such period of participation, at which time the member shall withdraw
from service. (b) Participation in DROP is an option available to any member of this retirement
system who meets all of the following: (1) Has at least 25 years of creditable service exclusive
of sick leave. (2) Is at least 55 years of age, or in the case of a state police member, is
at least 52 years of age. (3) Is eligible for service retirement. (c) An election to participate
in DROP may be made in one year increments not to exceed five...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/36-27-170.htm - 5K - Match Info - Similar pages
41-15B-2.2