alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/11-65-4.htm - 13K - Match Info - Similar pages
Section 23-2-142 Definitions. As used in this article, the following words and terms shall have the following meanings, respectively, unless the context clearly indicates otherwise: (1) AUTHORITY. The Alabama Toll Road, Bridge, and Tunnel Authority created by this article, or any board, body, or commission succeeding to the principal functions thereof or to which the powers given by this article to the authority shall be given by law. (2) BONDS or TOLL ROAD, BRIDGE, OR TUNNEL REVENUE BONDS. Bonds of the authority authorized under this article. (3) CONCESSIONAIRE. A person, firm, corporation, partnership, limited liability company, or other legal entity described in Section 23-2-144(a)(12) which has been awarded a contract to construct or operate, or both, a toll road or bridge by the department or the authority. (4) COST. As applied to a toll road, bridge, or tunnel project, the cost shall include, but not be limited to, the following: a. The cost of construction, including bridges...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/23-2-142.htm - 4K - Match Info - Similar pages
40-9B-3