45-42A-23.02
Section 20-2-212 Controlled substances prescription database program; powers and duties of department; trust fund; advisory committee; review committee. (a) The department may establish, create, and maintain a controlled substances prescription database program. In order to carry out its responsibilities under this article, the department is granted the following powers and authority: (1) To adopt regulations, in accordance with the Alabama Administrative Procedure Act, governing the establishment and operation of a controlled substances prescription database program. (2) To receive and to expend for the purposes stated in this article funds in the form of grants, donations, federal matching funds, interagency transfers, and appropriated funds designated for the development, implementation, operation, and maintenance of the controlled substances prescription database. The funds received pursuant to this subdivision shall be deposited in a new fund that is established as a separate...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/20-2-212.htm - 6K - Match Info - Similar pages
41-10-541