alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/23-1-41.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
Section 11-19-2 Purpose of chapter. Because of the great financial and economic loss, as well as human suffering, caused by floods and flooding in this state and despite plans and programs directly or indirectly affecting the control of flood waters and the reduction of flooding, there also exists a clear and definite public need for a program to provide flood insurance coverage in flood-prone areas of this state. It is the declared purpose of this chapter to provide in each county of this state a comprehensive land-use management plan by: (1) Constricting the development of land which is exposed to flood damage in the flood-prone areas; (2) Guiding the development of proposed construction away from locations which are threatened by flood hazards; (3) Assisting in reducing damage caused by floods; and (4) Otherwise improving the long-range management and use of flood-prone areas. (Acts 1971, 3rd Ex. Sess., No. 119, p. 4346, §2.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/11-19-2.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages