Code of Alabama
Section 41-29-297 Duties of council. The advisory duties and responsibilities of the
council shall include, but are not restricted to, the following: (1) Review ways to streamline
and align the existing workforce development functions of the state. (2) Evaluate the best
way to increase awareness and educate students on available opportunities in industry sectors.
(3) Evaluate ways to create a feedback loop for industry and education. (4) Evaluate private/public
partnerships to create industry-funded scholarship programs for community colleges, vocational
programs, and dual enrollment programs. (5) Evaluate the value of increasing the marketing
associated with career readiness and skilled craft trades. (6) Evaluate the standards for
membership and operations to the existing 10 regional workforce development councils. (7)
Evaluate and make recommendations to realign the counties that comprise a regional council,
as required to meet the needs of employers. (Act 2014-16, p. 50, §8;...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/41-29-297.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
8-6-53