Code of Alabama
Section 41-10-235 Commemorative markers and plaques. The State of Alabama, in recognition of
the Africatown, U.S.A. settlement, to American history and culture, hereby authorizes and
empowers the City of Prichard to enter into negotiations for the acquisition of, and to acquire,
by conveyance, gift or bequest, rights to place commemorative markers and plaques to commemorate
historical and cultural sites and landscapes, including natural wetlands, which bear significance
to the cultural history of Africatown, U.S.A. as associated with the historical events relating
to the Clotilde as recognized by the Alabama Historical Commission in Montgomery. (Acts 1985,
2nd Ex. Sess., No. 85-950, p. 292, §6.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/41-10-235.htm - 1012 bytes - Match Info - Similar pages
41-16-72