Code of Alabama
Section 14-2-1 Definitions. For the purposes of this chapter, the following terms shall have
the meanings respectively ascribed to them by this section: (1) AUTHORITY. The public corporation
organized pursuant to the provisions of this chapter. (2) COMMISSION. The Building Commission
created by Section 41-9-140 and its successors as the state agency for awarding construction
contracts and supervising construction. (3) DEPARTMENT. The Alabama Department of Corrections
created by Section 14-1-1.1 and its successors as the state agency responsible for supervising
and controlling the operation of the correctional institutions of the state. (4) STATE. The
State of Alabama. (5) BONDS. The bonds issued under the provisions of this chapter. (6) FACILITIES.
Such term includes any one or more of the following: a. Prisons; b. Buildings and enclosures
for housing, containing or supervising prisoners; and c. Any facilities necessary or useful
in connection with prisons, buildings or enclosures,...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/14-2-1.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
41-10-235