41-10-153
Section 41-9-250 Preservation, operation, etc., of certain historical properties and sites by commission. (a) The following historic properties and sites shall be under the jurisdiction and control of the Alabama Historical Commission: (1) Fort Mims, Stockton, Baldwin County; (2) Fort Toulouse, Wetumpka, Elmore County; (3) Gaineswood, Demopolis, Marengo County; and (4) Confederate Memorial Cemetery, Mountain Creek, Chilton County. (b) The Alabama Historical Commission shall have full authority to develop, renovate, restore, preserve, maintain, operate, exhibit and publicize such properties in accordance with the powers and responsibilities of the said commission. (Acts 1971, No. 665, p. 1374.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/41-9-250.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
41-9-251