41-9-208
Section 41-29-2 Powers, duties, and functions of Department of Commerce. (a) The Department of Commerce shall be the principal staff agency of the executive branch to plan with the other departments of state government and with other governmental units for the comprehensive development of the state's human, economic and physical resources and their relevance for programs administered by the state and the governmental structure required to put such programs into effect. It shall provide information, assistance and staff support by all appropriate means. The Department of Commerce shall perform all the duties and exercise all the powers and authority relative to state regional and local planning and industrial development heretofore vested in the Alabama Development Office. All books, records, supplies, funds, equipment, and personnel of the Alabama Development Office are also hereby transferred to the Department of Commerce. (b) All of the powers and authority heretofore vested in the...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/41-29-2.htm - 4K - Match Info - Similar pages
41-29-1