Code of Alabama
Section 41-10-236 State advisory committee to Africatown, U.S.A. State Park. There is hereby
established a state advisory committee to the Africatown, U.S.A. State Park which shall include
the Director of the state Historical Commission, the Director of the Department of Conservation
and Natural Resources, the Director of the state Department of Tourism, the Mayor of the City
of Prichard, Alabama, a member selected by the Black Heritage Council, the state representative
and state senator representing the legislative districts in which the Africatown, U.S.A. State
Park is located, and the senators and representatives representing the legislative districts
in which the commemorative sites are located, a member of the Africatown, U.S.A. Historic
Preservation Authority, and five other persons to be appointed by the Governor, at least one
of whom shall be a descendent of the Africans brought over on the Clotilde and at least one
of whom shall be a representative of the corporate community...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/41-10-236.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
45-17A-80.05