Code of Alabama
Section 40-18-403 Port credits. (a) If approved by the commission, a port credit is allowed,
in an amount equal to fifty dollars ($50) per TEU, three dollars ($3) per net ton, or four
cents ($0.04) per kilogram for air freight, multiplied by the following: (1) The port user's
cargo volume in the 12-month period for which the commission has granted approval for the
port user to claim the port credit, minus (2) The port user's base cargo volume. (b) The commission
shall decrease the amount of the port credit to ensure that the anticipated revenues for the
port facility and state will exceed the amount of the port credit sought. The port credit
may be conditioned on whatever requirements the commission shall impose. The port credits
shall only be available to the extent that a port facility user ships more than 105 percent
of its cargo volume from the 12-month period immediately preceding the port facility user's
application. Moreover, the port credit shall only be available to the extent...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/40-18-403.htm - 4K - Match Info - Similar pages
19-3B-508