40-14B-17
Section 40-7-55 Short form tax return; itemized listings. (a) Prior to October 1, 2014, the Department of Revenue shall design a non-itemized business personal property tax return short form "short form tax return" which, at the taxpayer's option, may be utilized for reporting total taxable tangible business personal property assets with original acquisition costs equal to or less than ten thousand dollars ($10,000) under the provisions of this article and any rules promulgated by the department related thereto. Any taxpaying entity utilizing the short form return agrees to a business personal property tax liability for that applicable tax year that is based upon taxable tangible business personal property assets valued at ten thousand dollars ($10,000), and that the submission of such short form return by the taxpayer is a declaration to the county assessing official or other applicable agency that the property is to be valued at ten thousand dollars ($10,000) for all taxable tangible...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/40-7-55.htm - 4K - Match Info - Similar pages
40-9F-34