Code of Alabama
Section 41-8-10 Registration, etc., records of public libraries to be confidential; right of
parents to inspect records. It is recognized that public library use by an individual should
be of confidential nature. Any other provision of general, special or local law, rule or regulation
to the contrary notwithstanding, the registration and circulation records and information
concerning the use of the public, public school, college and university libraries of this
state shall be confidential. Registration and circulation records shall not be open for inspection
by, or otherwise available to, any agency or individual except for the following entities:
(a) the library which manages the records; (b) the state education department for a library
under its jurisdiction when it is necessary to assure the proper operation of such library;
or (c) the state Public Library Service for a library under its jurisdiction when it is necessary
to assure the proper operations of such library. Aggregate...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/41-8-10.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
41-8-41