Code of Alabama
Section 41-7A-1 Director - Position created; appointment; salary; rights, benefits,
etc. On September 1, 1995, the management of the Alabama Film Office shall be vested in a
director who shall be appointed by the Governor and shall serve at his or her pleasure. The
salary shall be established by the Governor at an amount not to exceed forty-eight thousand
dollars ($48,000) annually and adjusted thereafter consistent with general cost-of-living
adjustments approved for state employees. In fixing the salary, the Governor shall give due
consideration to the salaries of comparable positions in other states in the southeast. The
director shall have the same rights, privileges, benefits, and membership status in the Employees'
Retirement System as other unclassified employees in the state service. (Acts 1995, No. 95-785,
p. 1871, §1.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/41-7A-1.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
41-9-208