Code of Alabama
Section 16-50-20 Creation; composition; nominating committee; training sessions. (a)
There is created a Board of Trustees for Alabama State University, the state educational institution
at Montgomery, Alabama. The board of trustees shall consist of two members from the congressional
district in which the institution is located and one member from each of the other congressional
districts in the state as constituted on October 6, 1975, and who shall reside in that district,
four members from the state at large who shall reside in different districts, two at-large
members who may be selected from outside the state, and the Governor, who shall serve as an
ex officio member of the board. Except for a trustee at large, the position of any trustee
shall be vacated at such time as he or she shall cease to reside in the district from which
he or she was appointed. The position of state at-large trustee shall be vacated if the trustee
serving in the position shall cease to reside in the State...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/16-50-20.htm - 7K - Match Info - Similar pages
34-20-4