Code of Alabama
Section 26-22-1 Legislative findings and intent. (a) The public policy of the State of Alabama
is to protect life, born, and unborn. This is particularly true concerning unborn life that
is capable of living outside the womb. The Legislature of the State of Alabama finds there
are abortions being done in Alabama after the time of viability and in violation of its public
policy. (b) The Legislature specifically finds the following: (1) Medical evidence shows there
is a survival rate of babies born between ages 23 weeks to 29 weeks gestational age of 64
percent to 94 percent. (2) In Webster v. Reproductive Health Services, 492 U.S. 499 (1989),
the United States Supreme Court determined that viability may occur as early as 23 to 24 weeks
gestational age. Also, the United States Supreme Court determined that requiring fetal viability
testing at 20 weeks gestational age is constitutional, because there is up to a four week
margin of error in determining gestational age. (3) In the latest...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/26-22-1.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
34-16-2