Code of Alabama
Section 10A-20-16.01 Legislative intent. The Legislature finds and declares that the services
of nonprofit corporations, organizations, associations, boards, authorities, and commissions
are critical to the efficient conduct and management of the public, civic, and charitable
affairs of the citizens of this state. Noncompensated officers, directors, trustees, partners,
managers, members, and governing persons and other members of governing authorities of such
nonprofit entities must be permitted to operate without undue concern for the possibility
of litigation arising from the discharge of their duties as policymakers. (Acts 1987, No.
87-706, p. 1242, §1; §10-11-1; amended and renumbered by Act 2009-513, p. 967, §354; Act
2020-73, §10.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/10A-20-16.01.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
20-2-190.1