Code of Alabama
Section 11-101A-1 Legislative intent. It is the intent of the Legislature to authorize the
several counties and municipalities in the state effectively to form public corporations whose
corporate purpose shall be to provide buildings, facilities, and other property for lease
to and use by the United States of America, its departments, agencies, and instrumentalities,
to invest those public corporations with all powers that may be necessary to enable them to
accomplish that purpose, and to authorize each county and municipality forming each public
corporation to provide financial support and to take other action as may be necessary to enable
the public corporation to carry out the purposes of this chapter. This chapter shall be liberally
construed in conformity with this intent. (Act 2001-642, p. 1317, §1.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/11-101A-1.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
11-3-41