Code of Alabama
Section 40-26B-86 Disproportionate share payments. The Social Security Act provides for additional
payments to hospitals qualifying as disproportionate share hospitals under Section 1923(d)
of that act. Payments to disproportionate share hospitals shall be made to all hospitals qualifying
for disproportionate share hospital payments under Section 1923(d) of that act, in addition
to any other payments by Medicaid. Medicaid shall fully expend the allotment to hospitals
under Section 1923(f)(3) of the Social Security Act. Medicaid shall not restrict the qualifications
for disproportionate share hospital payments to anything less than what the act sets out as
disproportionate share hospital qualifications. The disproportionate share hospital payment
to each hospital shall be made quarterly during the first month of each quarter for the state
fiscal year. Medicaid shall mandate an uncompensated care survey be completed annually and
returned to Medicaid by each hospital affected by this...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/40-26B-86.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
45-22-243.90