alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/41-5A-8.htm - 984 bytes - Match Info - Similar pages
Section 29-4-20 Subordinate officers - Secretary of the Senate; Assistant Secretary of the Senate. (a) The subordinate officers of the Senate consist of the Secretary of the Senate and an Assistant Secretary of the Senate. The Secretary of the Senate shall be a full-time employee, elected as provided by law, and compensated as provided in this chapter. (b) The Secretary of the Senate shall not participate in political activities such as are prohibited by the Merit System Act in Section 36-26-38. (c) The Assistant Secretary of the Senate shall be elected by a majority vote of the Senate. The Assistant Secretary of the Senate shall be paid from funds appropriated to the Legislature an amount fixed by the Senate Legislative Council. (d) The Secretary of the Senate may appoint an administrative assistant. The administrative assistant to the Secretary shall serve at the pleasure of the Secretary and shall be paid from funds appropriated to the Legislature an amount fixed by the Senate...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/29-4-20.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
29-4-30