Code of Alabama
Section 34-9-43.1 Administration and enforcement of duties; consultants. (a) The board may
employ investigators, attorneys, agents, and any other employees and assistants to aid in
the administration and enforcement of the duties of the board. The board may request assistance
from the Attorney General, district attorneys, or other prosecuting attorneys of this state
in the various circuits and counties. All prosecuting attorneys throughout the state shall
assist the board, upon request of either, in any action for injunction or any prosecution
without charge or additional compensation. (b) The board may employ consultants to render
professional services such as, but not limited to, reviewing records and providing expert
testimony in contested cases to aid the board in carrying out its lawful responsibilities.
Consultants shall be compensated for professional services at rates established by the board
by rule. In addition, consultants shall be reimbursed for actual reasonable expenses...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/34-9-43.1.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
12-17-216