Code of Alabama
Section 44-1-20 Created; composition and principal offices. There is hereby created and established
a department of the state to be known as the department of youth services. The department
shall be composed of the youth services board, the director and such divisions and administrative
sections as the board may establish. The principal offices of the department shall be located
at the state capital. The department shall have the powers and duties and shall perform the
functions prescribed in this chapter. (Acts 1973, No. 816, p. 1261, §3.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/44-1-20.htm - 853 bytes - Match Info - Similar pages
41-23-120