Code of Alabama
Section 11-43C-49 Revision of budget after hearing; increase in expenditures over mayor's
recommendation; expenditures not to exceed receipts and surplus unless additional revenue
measures adopted. After the conclusion of the public hearing the council may insert new items
of expenditures or may increase, decrease, or strike out items of expenditure in the general
fund budget, except that no item of expenditure for debt service, or any other item required
to be included by this chapter or other provision of law, shall be reduced or stricken out.
The council shall not alter the estimates of receipts contained in the budget except to correct
omissions or mathematical errors, and it shall not cause the total of expenditures as recommended
by the mayor to be increased without a public hearing on such increase, which shall be held
not less than three days after notice thereof by publication in a newspaper of general circulation
published in the city. The council shall in no event adopt a...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/11-43C-49.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
1 through 10 of 867 similar documents, best matches first.
  Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10   next>>