Code of Alabama
Section 5-5A-44 Acquisition of majority of voting shares of a bank; procedure. (a) No
person, acting directly or indirectly or through or in concert with one or more persons, may
acquire control of a state bank or of any corporation or other entity having control of a
state bank, unless an application is filed with the superintendent for review of the proposed
transaction and for his or her action, if any, as provided in this section. (b) The
application shall be on a form prescribed by the superintendent and shall be made under oath.
The application must contain all information that the superintendent by regulation requires
to be furnished in an application, as well as any information that the superintendent orders
to be included in the particular application being filed and shall be accompanied by the filing
fee prescribed by the Banking Board. For the purposes of this section, the Banking
Board may reduce or waive any prescribed fees for applications where a change of control...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/5-5A-44.htm - 11K - Match Info - Similar pages
6-5-340