alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/21-9-10.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
Section 29-2-200 Creation; composition; meetings; compensation; powers and duties. (a) The Legislative Council succeeds to the powers and duties of the Legislative Building Authority. (b) The powers and duties of the Legislative Council shall include all of the following: (1) Accepting title to State House property. (2) Except as otherwise provided by law, providing for the management and supervision, administration, improvement, operation, and maintenance of such State House property. (3) Taking any other action considered necessary by the Legislative Council to ensure sufficient space and facilities for the functions of the Legislative Department. (Act 2007-487, p. 1035, §1; Act 2015-408, §1.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/29-2-200.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
41-4-323