Code of Alabama
Section 12-25-11 Cooperation with commission. Agencies of the state government shall
cooperate with the commission as necessary for the commission to carry out its responsibilities.
Upon the request of the commission, each agency and department of the state shall make its
services, equipment, personnel, facilities, and information available to the greatest practicable
extent to the commission in the execution of its functions without cost to the commission.
The commission shall have access to all offender records maintained by other state departments
and agencies, including, but not limited to, the Department of Corrections, the Board of Pardons
and Paroles, the Administrative Office of Courts, and the Alabama Criminal Justice Information
Center. All offender information received by the commission shall remain subject to the confidentiality
requirements of the department or agency providing the information. The commission, however,
may release non-identifying offender information for...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/12-25-11.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
29-1-26