Code of Alabama
Section 23-1-21 Director of Transportation. The chief executive officer of the State Department
of Transportation shall be known as the Director of Transportation, who shall be appointed
by the Governor and shall hold office at the pleasure of the Governor. All the powers, authority,
and duties vested in the State Department of Transportation shall be exercised by the Director
of Transportation. Before entering upon the duties of office, the Director of Transportation
shall execute to the State of Alabama a bond, to be approved by the Governor, in an amount
to be fixed by the Governor, for the faithful performance of his or her duties. (Code 1923,
§1302; Acts 1927, No. 347, p. 348; Acts 1931, No. 10, p. 7; Acts 1939, No. 13, p. 9; Code
1940, T. 23, §2; Acts 1943, No. 122, p. 123; Acts 1961, Ex. Sess., No. 208, p. 2190; Acts
1993, 1st Ex. Sess., No. 93-843, p. 54, §2.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/23-1-21.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
33-1-13