36-29A-8
Section 41-29-282 Operation; supervision and oversight. AIDT shall operate as a part of the Workforce Development Division of the Department of Commerce. All of the powers, authority, duties, functions, policies, and funds of, and appropriations to, AIDT previously conferred upon or granted to AIDT reporting to the State Board of Education through the Division of Vocational-Technical Education or by Alabama Executive Order No. 2012-31 are confirmed, ratified, continued, transferred to, and vested in AIDT. All contracts, leases, grants, and agreements previously entered by AIDT shall continue in full force and effect without modification or interruption by this restructuring. All property currently owned by AIDT shall continue to be the property of AIDT. AIDT shall continue to be headed by the director, who shall be appointed by the Secretary of Commerce and shall serve at his or her pleasure. The powers, duties, and qualifications required of the director shall be as set forth in the...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/41-29-282.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
41-9-160