36-29A-8
Section 41-9-160 Definitions. When used in this division, the following words and phrases shall have the following meanings, respectively, unless the context clearly indicates otherwise: (1) STATE BUILDING AND CONSTRUCTION. All buildings and other structures erected or acquired by or in behalf of the State of Alabama or any of its agencies or instrumentalities. (2) SCHOOLHOUSE. Any building or other structure erected or acquired by the public schools of Alabama and also shall mean any private building in which 25 or more persons are congregated regularly for the purpose of instruction in any branch of knowledge. (3) HOTEL. Any public inn or lodging house of 15 or more bedrooms, in which transient guests are lodged for pay. (4) MOVING PICTURE THEATRE. Any building in which moving pictures are featured regularly for charge of admission. (Acts 1945, No. 290, p. 480, §2.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/41-9-160.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
41-9-208