41-29-293
Section 41-29-293 Meetings. The council shall meet within 30 days after the appointment of the council membership and establish procedures and other policies necessary to carry on the business of the council, including the establishment of a quorum. The council shall meet at least twice a year, but may meet more frequently upon the call of the chair. Members of the council may participate in a meeting of the council by means of conference telephone, video conference, or similar communications equipment by means of which all persons participating in the meeting may hear each other at the same time. Participation by such means shall constitute presence in person at a meeting for all purposes, including the establishment of a quorum. (Act 2014-16, p. 50, §4; §16-66-4; amended and renumbered by Act 2015-450, §10.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/41-29-293.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
41-29-300