Code of Alabama
Section 41-29-5 Reorganization of department. On the date determined pursuant to Section 41-29-6,
the Department of Commerce shall be reorganized into two divisions that shall have the functions
prescribed as follows: (1) The Business Development Division shall be responsible for all
of the functions of the Department of Commerce as it existed before date determined pursuant
to Section 41-29-6, including, but not limited to, small business advocacy; the functions
performed by the Alabama Small Business Commission, created and functioning pursuant to Section
41-29-240 and international trade. (2) The Workforce Development Division shall be comprised
of the following entities which shall report to the Deputy Secretary of the division: The
Workforce Development Division and Workforce Investment Division of the Department of Economic
and Community Affairs, formerly Chapter 23 of Title 41, the Alabama Industrial Development
and Training Institute, formerly functioning pursuant to Sections...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/41-29-5.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
41-29-400