Code of Alabama
Section 41-9-625 Collection of biometric identifiers by law enforcement and correctional agencies;
procedure for elimination and removal of information. (a) All persons in this state in charge
of law enforcement and correctional agencies shall obtain biometric identifiers, which may
include fingerprints, photographs, palm prints, retina scans, or other identifiers specified
by the FBI, according to the biometric identification system at ALEA and the rules established
by the commission of all persons arrested or taken into custody as fugitives from justice,
and of all unidentified human corpses in their jurisdictions. All biometric identifiers collected
according to this section shall be provided to ALEA according to the rules of the commission.
(b) If any person arrested or taken into custody is subsequently released without charge or
cleared of the offense through criminal justice proceedings, the disposition shall be reported
by all state, county, and municipal criminal justice...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/41-9-625.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
9-5-3