alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/27-60-2.htm - 45K - Match Info - Similar pages
Section 41-23-80 Legislative findings. The Legislature finds that the development, management, efficient consumption, and conservation of residential energy resources are of prime importance throughout this state and this nation. It is also important to ensure the protection of the economic and environmental values of Alabama's citizens. It is the intent of the Legislature to do each of the following pursuant to this article: (1) Encourage the conservation and efficient use of residential energy resources within this state's counties and municipalities. (2) Provide a governmental environment that will promote an initiative for the implementation of the Alabama Energy and Residential Codes by the units of local government. (3) Advise and assist the units of local government in adopting the Alabama Energy and Residential Codes and implementing those code provisions within their boundaries. (4) Promote the identification of energy management technologies available for residential uses,...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/41-23-80.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
13A-12-200.9