Code of Alabama
Section 9-13-3 Assistance, etc., of private landowners; suppression of forest fires, etc.;
promotion and development of forestry, etc.; acquisition, management and disposition of land;
officers, assistants and employees. (a) The commission shall give such advice, assistance
and cooperation as may be practicable to private landowners and promote, so far as it may
be able, a proper appreciation in this state among all classes of the population of the benefits
to be derived from forest culture, preservation and use. (b) The commission may take such
measures as may be reasonable and practicable to prevent and suppress forest fires and other
influences harmful to forest growth and may apply such parts of the forestry fund and other
funds accruing to it as may be necessary to such purposes and to providing such systems of
control as it may establish, either independently or in cooperation with the federal government
and other agencies, public or private. (c) The commission shall be the sole...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/9-13-3.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
37-14-30