Code of Alabama
Section 41-22-19 Grant, denial, renewal, etc., of licenses. (a) The provisions of this chapter
concerning contested cases shall apply to the grant, denial, revocation, suspension, or renewal
of a license. (b) When a licensee has made timely and sufficient application for the renewal
of a license or a new license with reference to any activity of a continuing nature, the existing
license does not expire until the application has been finally determined by the agency, and,
in case the application is denied or the terms of the new license limited, until the last
day for seeking review of the agency order or a later date fixed by order of the reviewing
court. (c) No revocation, suspension, or withdrawal of any license is lawful unless, prior
to the institution of agency proceedings, the agency gave notice by certified mail to the
licensee of facts or conduct which warrant the intended action, and the licensee was given
an opportunity to show compliance with all lawful requirements for the...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/41-22-19.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
34-27-36
limited liability corporation, for the purpose of receiving payments contemplated in this subsection.
The business organization shall not be required to be licensed under this chapter, and shall
not engage in any other activity requiring a real estate license. (12) Paying or receiving
any rebate from any person in a real estate transaction. (13) Inducing any party to a contract
to break the contract for the purpose of substituting a new contract, where the substitution
is motivated by the personal gain of the licensee. (14) If the licensee is a salesperson
or associate broker, accepting a commission or other valuable consideration for performing
any act for which a license is required from any person except his or her qualifying broker.
(15) If a qualifying broker or company, allowing a salesperson or associate broker licensed
under him or her to advertise himself or herself as a real estate agent without the name or
trade name of the qualifying broker or company appearing...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/34-27-36.htm - 12K - Match Info - Similar pages
32-5A-195
of alcohol or under the influence of a controlled substance to a degree which renders him or
her incapable of safely driving or under the combined influence of alcohol and a controlled
substance to a degree which renders him or her incapable of safely driving. (4) Any felony
in the commission of which a motor vehicle is used. (5) Failure to stop, render aid, or identify
himself or herself as required under the laws of this state in the event of a motor vehicle
accident resulting in the death or personal injury of another. (6) Perjury or
the making of a false affidavit or statement under oath to the Secretary of the Alabama State
Law Enforcement Agency under this article or under any other law relating to the ownership
or operation of motor vehicles. (7) Conviction upon three charges of reckless driving committed
within a period of 12 months. (8) Unauthorized use of a motor vehicle belonging to another
which act does not amount to a felony. (k) The Secretary of the Alabama State Law...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/32-5A-195.htm - 11K - Match Info - Similar pages
32-1-1.1
any motor vehicle, trailer, or semitrailer, singly or in combination, new or used, constitutes
the commodity being transported, when one set or more of wheels of any such vehicle are on
the roadway during the course of transportation, whether or not any such vehicle furnishes
the motive power. (14) DRIVER. Every person who drives or is in actual physical control of
a vehicle. (15) DRIVER'S LICENSE. Any license to operate a motor vehicle issued under the
laws of this state. (16) ELECTRIC PERSONAL ASSISTIVE MOBILITY DEVICE. A self-balancing,
two non-tandem wheeled device designed to transport only one person with an electric propulsion
system with an average power of 750 watts (1 h.p.), that has a maximum speed on a paved level
surface, when powered solely by such a propulsion system while ridden by an operator who weighs
not more than 170 pounds, of less than 20 m.p.h. The term shall not include a motorized bicycle,
motorized scooter, or motorized skateboard. (17) ESSENTIAL PARTS....
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/32-1-1.1.htm - 22K - Match Info - Similar pages
22-18-50
or procedures related to specific employees or other matters related to the Commission's internal
personnel practices and procedures; c. Current, threatened, or reasonably anticipated litigation;
d. Negotiation of contracts for the purchase or sale of goods, services, or real estate; e.
Accusing any person of a crime or formally censuring any person; f. Disclosure of trade secrets
or commercial or financial information that is privileged or confidential; g. Disclosure of
information of a personal nature where disclosure would constitute a clearly unwarranted
invasion of personal privacy; h. Disclosure of investigatory records compiled for law
enforcement purposes; i. Disclosure of information related to any investigatory reports prepared
by or on behalf of or for use of the Commission or other committee charged with responsibility
of investigation or determination of compliance issues pursuant to the Compact; or j. Matters
specifically exempted from disclosure by federal or member...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/22-18-50.htm - 41K - Match Info - Similar pages
5-19A-13