Code of Alabama
Section 41-22-18 Disqualification from participation in proposed order or final decision
based upon conflict of interest or personal bias. (a) No individual who participates in the
making of any proposed order or final decision in a contested case shall have prosecuted or
represented a party in connection with that case, the specific controversy underlying that
case, or another pending factually related contested case, or pending factually related controversy
that may culminate in a contested case involving the same parties. Nor shall any such individual
be subject to the authority, direction or discretion of any person who has prosecuted or advocated
in connection with that contested case, the specific controversy underlying that contested
case, or a pending factually related contested case or controversy, involving the same parties.
(b) A party to a contested case proceeding may file a timely and sufficient affidavit asserting
disqualification according to the provisions of...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/41-22-18.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
22-21-275