41-22-19
Section 12-21-160 Expert witnesses. (a) Generally. If scientific, technical, or other specialized knowledge will assist the trier of fact to understand the evidence or to determine a fact in issue, a witness qualified as an expert by knowledge, skill, experience, training, or education, may testify thereto in the form of an opinion or otherwise. (b) Scientific evidence. In addition to requirements set forth in subsection (a), expert testimony based on a scientific theory, principle, methodology, or procedure is only admissible if: (1) The testimony is based on sufficient facts or data, (2) The testimony is the product of reliable principles and methods, and (3) The witness has applied the principles and methods reliably to the facts of the case. (c) Nothing in this section shall modify, amend, or supersede any provisions of the Alabama Medical Liability Act of 1987 and the Alabama Medical Liability Act of 1996, commencing with Section 6-5-540, et seq., or any judicial interpretation...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/12-21-160.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
15-23-10