45-45-83.74
Section 8-1A-18 Acceptance and distribution of electronic records by governmental agencies. (a) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (f) of Section 8-1A-12, the Alabama Supreme Court and any other court or judicial official or entity with rulemaking authority and each governmental agency of this state with rulemaking authority reviewable under Section 41-22-23 may determine by rule whether, and the extent to which, it will send and accept electronic records and electronic signatures to and from other persons and otherwise create, generate, communicate, store, process, use, and rely upon electronic records and electronic signatures. (b) To the extent that a governmental agency uses electronic records and electronic signatures under subsection (a), the governmental agency, giving due consideration to security, may specify each of the following: (1) The manner and format in which the electronic records shall be created, generated, sent, communicated, received, and stored and the...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/8-1A-18.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
11-96-3