Code of Alabama
Section 41-22-5.2 Review of existing rules. (a) Within five years of July 1, 2013, each agency
shall review all agency rules existing on that date to determine whether the rules should
be continued without change, or should be amended or rescinded. The agency may indicate compliance
with the requirements of this section by filing a notice in the Alabama Administrative Monthly
certifying its compliance. If the head of the agency determines that completion of the review
of existing rules is not feasible by the established date, the agency shall publish a statement
certifying that determination. (b) A rule adopted after July 1, 2013, shall be reviewed every
five years in a manner consistent with subsection (a). (Act 2013-88, p. 188, §2; Act 2019-498,
§1.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/41-22-5.2.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
16-26B-6