Code of Alabama
Section 29-2-41 Expenses for members; assistance of Department of Examiners of Public Accounts;
responsibilities, powers, etc.; examination of proposed contract or letter of intent; effect
of failure to review; witnesses and evidence; organization; meetings. Each member of the committee
shall be entitled to regular legislative compensation, per diem, and travel expenses for each
day he or she attends a meeting of the committee, which shall be paid out of the funds appropriated
to the use of the Legislature, on warrants drawn on the state Comptroller upon requisition
signed by the committee's chair. Members shall not receive additional compensation or per
diem when the Legislature is in session. The Department of Examiners of Public Accounts shall
furnish assistance and any relevant information to the committee. The committee shall have
the responsibility of reviewing contracts for personal or professional services with private
entities or individuals to be paid out of appropriated...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/29-2-41.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
16-44B-1