Code of Alabama
Section 29-2-121 Joint Legislative Advisory Committee - Created; composition; operation.
There is hereby created a permanent Joint Legislative Advisory Committee on Community Services
Grants, hereinafter referred to as the committee. The committee shall consist of the Chair
of the House Ways and Means Committee; the Chair of the Senate Finance and Taxation-Education
Committee; the Chair of the Senate Committee on Economic Expansion and Trade; three members
of the House Ways and Means Committee appointed by the Chair of the House Ways and Means Committee;
one member of the Senate Finance and Taxation-Education Committee appointed by the Chair of
the Senate Finance and Taxation-Education Committee; and one member of the Senate Committee
on Economic Expansion and Trade appointed by the Chair of the Senate Committee on Economic
Expansion and Trade. The committee shall hold its organizational meeting within 30 days after
the adjournment of any session of the Legislature in which an...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/29-2-121.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
29-2-40