alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/35-3-2.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
Section 35-3-2 Right to maintain action; duty of court to determine claims and make order. Actions may be brought by any person owning land or any interest therein against the owner or person interested in adjoining land to have the boundary lines established; and when the boundary lines of two or more tracts depend upon the same common point, line, or landmark, and action may be brought by the owner or any person interested in any of such tracts, against the owners or persons interested in the other tracts, to have all the boundary lines established. The court shall determine any adverse claims in respect to any portion of the land involved which it may be necessary to determine for a complete settlement of the boundary lines and shall make such order respecting costs and disbursements as it shall deem just. (Code 1923, §6440; Code 1940, T. 47, §3.)...
9-9-53